Gongura (Pundi) Seeds

20.00

  • Description
  • Reviews (0)

Description

Buy Gongura Seeds Online at Very Less Price on Plantkart

  • Name : Gongura Seeds
  • Weight: 10 grams.
  • Number of Seeds per 10 grams:  500 approximately

Gongura, leafy vegetable is a rich source of vitamins, antioxidants and minerals that are highly beneficial for overall health. Plantkart Offers Gongura Seeds at a very affordable price.

Common name: Green Gongura

Botanical Name: Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus) and Roselle (Hibiscus sabdariffa)

Sowing Season: Throughout the year. Best grown in winter.

Soil requirements:   

  • will do well in all types of soil but poorly aerated clay soils
  • pH  range between  6.0 to 7.0

Planting of Gongura Seeds

  • Sow seeds early in the season and cover lightly with soil.
  • Space seeds or seedlings 10-12″ apart.
  • They will tolerate a little crowding, and look good in clumps or groups

Height: Plants grown in average garden soil will be 4 to 6 tall, while those grown in rich soil or compost may reach over 8 feet.

Sunlight: Gongura requires partial sunlight of 3-4 hours. So place your containers accordingly. However, it can withstand full sun during winters.

Watering: Water your Gongura container / raised bed every day in the form of a light shower with a watering can. Sprinklers can be placed outdoors.

Harvesting: About 25-30 days after sowing, Gongura can be harvested by cutting the mature leaves using a scissor and leaving the fleshy base of the plant for the next harvest. In this way you can harvest Gongura 4-5 times in the intervals of 20-25 days.

Difficulty Level: Easy

Follow us on our Facebook Page for more updates regarding bonsai plants, Money Plants & other Plants

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Gongura (Pundi) Seeds”